Wilson Banquet and Awards Presentation

The College of Earth and Mineral Sciences held its 2018 Wilson Banquet and Awards Presentation on April 15 to recognize student achievement, faculty mentoring, faculty commitments to service, and excellence in research and teaching.

Wilson Banquet and Awards Presentation

Promotions

Faculty Advising Award

Angela Lueking,
professor of energy and mineral engineering
Jonathan Mathews, professor of energy and mineral engineering Luis Ayala, William A. Fustos Family Professor of Energy and Mineral Engineering and Associate Head for Graduate Education, EME Luis Ayala, William A. Fustos Family Professor of Energy and Mineral Engineering and Associate Head for Graduate Education, EME
Angela Lueking,  professor of energy and mineral engineering Jonathan Mathews, professor of energy and mineral engineering

G. Montgomery and Marion Mitchell Award for
Innovative Teaching

Wilson Award for
Excellence in Research

Mort Webster, associate professor of energy engineering Mort Webster, associate professor of energy engineering Russell Johns, professor of petroleum and natural gas engineering Russell Johns, professor of petroleum and natural gas engineering

Wilson Research Initiation Grant

Earth and Mineral Sciences Academy for Global Experience Laureate

Mohammad Rezaee, assistant professor of mining engineering  — “Feasibility Study of Recovering Rare Earth Elements from Coal Waste Streams Through an Integrated Bio-Extraction Process” Tieyuan Zhu, assistant professor of geosciences  — “Quantifying Subsurface CO2 Leakage Hazards Using Seismic Coda Waves” Gregory S. Kojadinovich, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering Gregory S. Kojadinovich, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering, '18
Mohammad Rezaee, assistant professor of mining engineering  — “Feasibility Study of Recovering Rare Earth Elements from Coal Waste Streams Through an Integrated Bio-Extraction Process” Tieyuan Zhu, assistant professor of geosciences  — “Quantifying Subsurface CO2 Leakage Hazards Using Seismic Coda Waves”

 

2018 Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering student awards

The John and Willie Leone Family Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering had its 2018 Awards Banquet on April 13. This banquet recognizes students and faculty in the department. The banquet is held in conjunction with the G. Albert Shoemaker Lecture. EMS Energy Institute Students who received awards are listed below.

2018 Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering student awards

C. C. Wright Award

Outstanding Graduate
Teaching Assistant

Joseph P. Abrahamson Gregory S. Kojadinovich, M.S. student
Joseph P. Abrahamson, Ph.D. student Gregory S. Kojadinovich, M.S. student

Student Merit Awards

Ian W. Wasserman, ENENG undergraduate junior student Lihe Xiu, ENENG undergraduate senior student
Ian W. Wasserman,
ENENG undergraduate junior student
Lihe Xiu,
ENENG undergraduate senior student

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Daulet Magzymov, Ph.D. student
Daulet Magzymov, Ph.D. student

 

Staff Awards

Staff Awards

30-Year

25-Year

20-Year

5-Year

Kelly Rhoades, administrative assistant

Brad Maben,  research technologist

Barbara Robuck, writer/ editor & public relations Heather Harpster, staff assistant
Kelly Rhoades,
administrative assistant
Brad Maben,  research technologist Barbara Robuck, writer/ editor & public relations Heather Harpster,
staff assistant