error Coronavirus Updates expand_more

End of Year Awards

2012

2012 Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering student awards

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants
Gun-Ho Kim
Thomas P. McGuire

Charles B. Darrow Award
Divya M. Chandra
Kyungsoo Kim

Frank and Lucy Rusinko Graduate Fellowship
Gregory K. Lilik
Aime H. Tchapda

Robert and Leslie Griffin Award
Gregory K. Lilik

Harry and Susan Kauffman Trustee Scholarship in the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Derek M. Hall

C.C. Wright Award
Meredith Hill Bembenic
Gregory K. Lilik


2012 Wilson Banquet and Awards Presentation

The College of Earth and Mineral Sciences held its 2012 Wilson Banquet and Awards Presentation April 29 to recognize student achievement, faculty mentoring, faculty commitments to service, and excellence in research and teaching.

Gladys Snyder Education Grants

Paul F. Robertson Award for the EMS Breakthrough of the Year

Semih Eser

Semih Eser, professor, John and Willie Leone Family Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering, received the Gladys Snyder Education Grant for Incorporation of Aspen HYSYS Petroleum Refining Modeling Software to Teaching F SC 432, Petroleum Processing in Energy Engineering Curriculum.

Paul C. Painter

Paul C. Painter, professor, polymer science, was recognized for developing an ionic liquid extraction system to separate hydrocarbons from soils and sands.

Randy Vander Wal

Randy Vander Wal, associate professor, John and Willie Leone Family Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering, received the Gladys Snyder Education Grant for A Contemporary Energy Conversion e-Text.

Sarma V. Piupati

Faculty Mentoring Award

Sarma V. Piupati, associate professor, John and Willie Leone Family Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering.

   

25-Year Service Award

    Derek Elsworth

Derek Elsworth, professor, John and Willie Leone Family Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering was recognized for his commitment to service.


2011 EMS Energy Institute Celebration of Accomplishments

Several faculty, staff and students received awards last year for their achievements and service to the Institute during the EMS Energy Institute 2011 Celebration of Accomplishments banquet held in December. Below is a list of the awards presented and their recipients.

Research Achievement Award

Jointly: Damian Saffer, Associate Professor,
and Chris Marone, Professor, Geosciences
For outstanding research accomplishments as reflected by high-impact research publications in refereed journals.

Administrative Staff Excellence Award

Kelly Rhoades, Administrative Assistant, EMS Energy Institute
For superior performance in supporting faculty, students, and research staff for research, service, and outreach at EMS Energy Institute.

Dedicated Employee Award

Shea Winton, Writer/Editor, EMS Energy Institute
For dedicated and excellent job performance at  EMS Energy Institute.

Student Achievement Awards

Gregory Lilik, Graduate Student
Jointly: Divya Chandra, Graduate Student, and
Derek Hall and Andrew Weiner, Undergraduate Students
For superior performance in research by graduate or undergraduate students working at EMS Energy Institute, as evidenced by publication.

Student Service Awards

Yu Noda, Graduate Student
Jointly: Bhaskar Prabhakar and
Greg Lilik, Graduate Students
For excellent service by graduate or undergraduate students to the research, service, and educational missions of the EMS Energy Institute.

Issue Number: 
-3